Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-6A Texan 41-16115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110598

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:4 OTU USAAF
Registration: 41-16115
MSN: 78-6493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Isabel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with AT-6 41-32182 during formation flying practice.
The instructor bailed out and survived but the student, a WASP training graduate who had been sent to Brownsville to train on fighters, was killed.

Alice E. Lovejoy, Women Airforce Service Pilots, R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp