Accident Cessna 172 HP-762, 23 Dec 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111

Date:23-DEC-2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HP-762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nr. Boquete -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Islas Secas
Destination airport:Alvaro Berroa
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 23, 2007, a Panama registered Cessna 172, HP-762, was destroyed upon impact with terrain in the mountainous region of Chiriqui near Boquete, Panama. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries and one passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane departed Islas Secas at approximately 1145 central daylight time. It was reported that the last communication occurred around 1203.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DFW08WA050