Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-6C Texan 42-4146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111021

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:318th AAFFTD USAAF
Registration: 42-4146
MSN: 88-12366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Sweetwater, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Avenger AAF, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision in the landing pattern with AT-6D 41-34667 on returning from a x/c exercise.
Both pilots killed.

Mary Holmes Howson, Women Airforce Service Pilots.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://www.wingsacrossamerica.org/above---beyond.html