Accident North American AT-6C-NT Texan 42-3884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111050

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C-NT Texan
Owner/operator:2563th CPS(W) BU USAAF
Registration: 42-3884
MSN: 88-11588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles north of Childress AAF, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avenger AAF, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AT-6 Texan suffered an engine failure on a training flight. As there was nowhere within gliding distance suitable for a forced landing the pilot bailed out.
She fell to the ground with her parachute unopened. It is believed that she struck the plane as she exited.

Marjorie ( Margie ) Doris Edwards, Women Airforce Service Pilots, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.wingsacrossamerica.org/above---beyond.html