Incident North American AT-6C Texan 42-44392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111159

Date:Thursday 26 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-44392
MSN: 88-14295
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15M E Salome, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt. David Boyd Gardner and his companion, Lt. Guy Oliver Fry, of Boise, Idaho, were killed instantly Thursday afternoon, July 26, when their plane crashed in the desert about 60 miles west of Phoenix, Arizona.
Lt. Gardner and Lt. Fry were on a low altitude routine flight when it was observed that their plane had left the formation. No crash was seen, but on the return trip, the wreckage was located and it proved to be the missing plane. Both officers were killed instantly. The motor had been hurled some distance, and burned, but not the plane.

Sources:

David Gardner's obituary