Accident North American AT-6D Texan 41-34655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111263

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34655
MSN: 88-15926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Lawford/ 3mi -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on a pleasure flight, crash occured following left wing and tail unit loss. 1st Lt Harry Richard WAYLAND (pilot) and Mary E. CHUBB (passenger) died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1944/4406/4406f.html
https://www.etvma.org/veterans/harry-r-wayland-9525/