Accident North American AT-6D Texan 42-84837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111272

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:2002th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-84837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fishkill, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stewart AAF, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control; stall/spin. IP: Crossley, Edmund G. PUI: Thrun, Donald M. Class of 1944. USMA Aviation Cadet program.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp