Accident North American AT-6D Texan , crashed wit..." /> crashed wit..." /> crashed wit..." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111378

Date:Sunday 24 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi SW of Wolcott, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. At least pilot killed. Registration given as "44-81985" but my be in error. This registration is part of a batch transfered to US Navy as SNJ-6C (112004/121-42707) -> crashed with FAB as 1716

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Scramble