ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11139
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 28 October 1973 |
Time: | 15:35 |
Type: | Piper PA-18 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8579C |
MSN: | 18-2732 |
Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lusk, WY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:no evidence of dual in type acft. Buzzed runway & made steep pull up to stall.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | DEN74AD018 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB