ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11141
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 31 August 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-18 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8838L |
MSN: | 18-8992 |
Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Cooper Landing, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:a/c float equipped reported to be spotting bear.Water found in right float.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC78FA071 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1974 |
PH-TOX |
MJ van der Meulen-van Tienen |
0 |
Hoogeveen Airport, Drenthe |
|
w/o |