Accident Piper PA-18-135 N1372X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11146

Date:Friday 10 August 1973
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1372X
MSN: 18-2618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anaktuvuk Ps, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered 8/11/73. Unauth fuselage repairs madedue previous ldg accdt.Lost control for undet reason.

Sources:

NTSB