ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11147
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 November 1978 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-18 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N7166B |
MSN: | 18-5193 |
Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Copper Center, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r fuel tank empty,l tank ruptured,fuel sel found on l tank.Carb heat not used.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC79FA016 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB