Accident Piper PA-18 N9689P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11171

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1981
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9689P
MSN: 18-7509034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled during turn after flying slow beside vehicle.Pilot was in rdo contact w occupants in vehicle.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB