Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111944

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piardoba/ 2mi NE -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piardoba India
Destination airport:Khargpur, India
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Piloted by Gen. LaVerne G. "Blondie" Saunders of the 58th BW and XX Bomber Command. Blondie survived, but lost part of his leg or foot. He also lost his future as CO of the 58th BW. The three other passenbers were Anthony S. Vierling (survived), Edward J. Brown, Jr who died and Maybelle Hostetter, an Army nurse, who also died. They were attending the grand opening of an Officers' CLub in Piaradoba. Left therre at 0125 and crashed in the jungle 2-3 miles out. A plane piloted by Co. Alfred Kalberer and Gen. LeMay found the crash site, landed, and then found the plane. Saunders had an engine crushing his foot.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
462nd BG History (from Maxwell AFB)