Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 43-3917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112087

Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-3917
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 mi N of Winston-Salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The crew of five perished in the crash.
A marker engraved with the names of five airmen who died in a 1944 plane crash over rural Stokes County, N.C., marks the site where the B-25 went down.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.journalnow.com/gallery/news/pl

MIne-crash-remembered/collection_51e43634-36fc-11e4-a730-0017a43b2370.html