Accident North American BC-1 38-406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112269

Date:Monday 2 February 1942
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American BC-1
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 38-406
MSN: NA36-646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duncan Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck by C-39 38-532 of 3rd Transport Squadron while both were attempting landing on same runway due to ATC error. Starboard prop of C-39 struck BC-1 canopy, decapitating pilot. C-39 landed safely with no injuries.
2/LT Harris Allen Stuart O-433602 killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp