Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3846Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11239

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1969
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Dean M.Osher
Registration: N3846Z
MSN: 18-7601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carleton, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector on empty tank. Stalled from low steep turn. Aircraft 138 lbs over wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70F0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB