Accident Piper PA-18 N7677D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11256

Date:Saturday 16 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7677D
MSN: 18-5899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped acft. Recovery date 8/29/69. Pltmade flight to obtain medical help for self.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC70A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB