Accident Piper PA-18A N6776B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11271

Date:Saturday 25 July 1970
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Sherman D.Ledf
Registration: N6776B
MSN: 18-5009
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crowley, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unauth flight believed to be for practice aerial app.No load. Both plts lacked recency in type acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW71FRD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB