Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112777

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andrews AFB, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIG, 335th FIS. Landing accident due to mechanical failure at Andrews AFB, MD. Written off. Pilot James L.Brooks.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp