Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112779

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 Mi SSE of Highmarket, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Griffiss AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1th FIG, 71th FIS. Crashed at 10 Mi SSE Highmarket, NY. Pilot George H. Helbing killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp