Accident North American F-86E Sabre 50-646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112844

Date:Friday 22 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NE of Stockholm, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Presque Isle AFB, ME
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
23th FIG, 75th FIS. Found crashed in a heavily wooded area. 1°Lt Leonard A. Levin, Jr killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Daily News-Telegram 24 June 1951, pB4