Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113119

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:76th FSqn /23th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-12352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off in a forced landing in India. Pilot - 1st Lt Henry R Farris (0-798113) - killed (officially recorded post war - in June 1946 - as having died of injuries sustained')

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1944O.htm
http://www.genealogytrails.com/scar/york/ww2dead_misisng.htm