Incident North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang 42-106575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113125

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:52nd FGp /4th FSqn 15th USAAF
Registration: 42-106575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Capraia Islands -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bailed out due to engine failure, crashed into the Adriatic Sea, 4 miles south of Capraia Islands, Italy. Pilot later named as Lt Joseph P Harris.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://forum.armyairforces.com/m127956-print.aspx
http://www.accident-report.com/Serials/1942z9.htm
http://raf-112-squadron.org/52ndfghonor_roll42_43.html