Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51B Mustang 42-106448W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113197

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:383rd FSqn /364th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-106448W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sandy, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Honington /AAF Sta.375 Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.

The pilot made an unauthorised pass at a Stirling bomber of 161 Squadron RAF, encountered by chance near Sandy in Bedfordshire.
The Mustang struck the bomber, cutting it in half.
Both aircraft crashed and all the occupants died.

The Mustang pilot is reported to have baled out, but too low for his parachute to deploy.
He was T-62984 Flight Officer Thomas W. Kiley (20) USAAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2. http://www.tempsford.20m.com/sandy.html