Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9121D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11333

Date:Monday 24 June 1968
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Tuttle Spray C
Registration: N9121D
MSN: 18-6500
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was orbiting area waiting for another aircraft to complete spray runs before initiating operation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69F0345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB