Accident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113335

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:4th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-6656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
On 25 February 1944 31 P-51 Mustang flew into Debden for the 4th FG to replace its P-47s. 14 more were assigned to the 334th Fs on the 28th. That same day, with most pilots having only a few hours of familiarization in their new fighter, 334th FS commanding officer, Major Jim Clark, led the group’s first Mustang mission, with 35 P-51s escorting bombers sent to attack V1 sites in the Pas de Calais, northern France. No German fighters were encountered, although a solitary Ju 88 was claimed destroyed on the ground at Soissons.

There was no loss during the mission, but back to base, 1st Lt Robert Frazer of 334th FS was coming to the end of a familiarization flight in the P-51B 43-6656 QP-N when, turning into the pattern in a snow storm, he stalled the fighter due to a too low seeped. The engine torque flipped the P-51 over onto its back and it dove into the ground, killing Frazer instantly.

Sources:

"Osprey Aviation Elite Units 30: 4th Fighter Group ‘Debben Eagles’", by Chris Bucholtz. ISBN 978-1-84603-321
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19202
http://www.littlefriends.co.uk/gallery.php?Group=4
http://paul.rutgers.edu/~mcgrew/wwii/usaf/html/Feb.44.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Debden

Location