Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-15669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113578

Date:Thursday 26 October 1944
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:601 Ferry Sqn / 5th Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 44-15669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Santa Monica Bay ?, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mines Field, Los Angeles
Destination airport:Palm Springs
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The brand new P-51D took off from Mines Field on the first leg of a ferry flight to the East Coast.

The flying weather at Mines Field was hazy with a forward visibility of one to three miles. The haze layer extended upwards to about 2,300 feet AMSL and the ceiling was unlimited above that.

The Mustang climbed into the haze and nothing further was seen or heard of it.
Missing without trace. Gertrude Tomkins-Silver, Women Airforce Service Pilots.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://eu.northjersey.com/story/news/new-jersey/2019/09/30/75-year-search-missing-wwii-pilot-jersey-city-nj-continues/2352004001/