Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-14501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113675

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-14501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torre del Lago -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cattolica airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LT John W. Squires, St. Louis, Missouri. Killed near Pisa , Italy while buzzing the 92nd Division shortly after VE-Day.

Sources:

332nd Fighter Group - Tuskegee Airmen (Aviation Elite Units) Paperback