Accident Piper PA-20 N189N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11373

Date:Saturday 21 April 1979
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N189N
MSN: 20-1090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector on right tank,placarded use onlyin level flight.Trash found in float bowl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB