ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114141
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 26 October 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American P-51D-25 Mustang |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 44-72838 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Shanghai Longhua Airport (ZSSL) -
China
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Take Off Accident due to Engine Failure. Pilot Ralph E Knight survived.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/name/knight/ralph 