Accident North American P-51D-5 Mustang 44-13926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114298

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-13926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stalham/ 1/2mi W -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P51d E2-S, piloted by 2nd Lt Donald Dellinger, was on a training flight from Bottisham when it crashed into the corner of a field next to the train line. It was rumoured locally at the time that he had a small dog with him in the cockpit.
This aircraft can be seen in the photograph 'The Bottisham Four' and is the second from the top. The aircraft was excavated by Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum in August 1990.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
www.americanairmuseum.com
www.heritage.norfolk.gov.uk