Incident North American P-51D-5 Mustang 44-13338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114338

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-13338
MSN: 109-26971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thixendale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Norh Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13th January 1945 the pilot of this Mustang based at the Air Gunnery School (No.3 Gunnery & Target Towing Flight, USAAF) at RAF Catfoss, near Hornsea, North Yorkshire, was undertaking a training flight and was making a series of passes on a Wellington when the engine of the Mustang cut out at 1000 feet. The pilot attempted to re-start the engine but baled out of the aircraft at low height and in thick cloud, the height he left the aircraft is recorded as being at only 250 feet in the USAAF accident records.

He struck the tail-plane of the Mustang, and sustained a broken femur, and was probably lucky to survive given the height he left the aircraft. The aircraft crashed close to Fotherdale Farm, Thixendale, North Yorkshire, at 14.10 hours, and some of the farm buildings were slightly damaged as a result of this incident. The pilot 1st Lt Raymond Joseph Kensik landed a short distance away from his wrecked aircraft in snow (reportedly less than 200 yards) but survived injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.thixendale.org.uk/history/places/Fotherdale/
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/4413338.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html