Incident North American T-6D Texan 41-34197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114522

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 41-34197
MSN: 18-15431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koto-Ri, Chosin Reservoir in South Hamgyŏng Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
41-34197 (MSN 88-15431) Accident ten miles northeast of Tokyo, Japan 26 September 1948. To 6147th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.

Written off 24 Oct 1950 at Koto-Ri, North Korea at Lat 40° 17' 19N Long 127° 17' 43E. Located to the south of the Chosin Reservoir in South Hamgyŏng Province in Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
3. https://pacificwrecks.com/provinces/korea_koto-ri.html