Incident North American T-6D Texan 44-81446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114545

Date:Thursday 5 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3301st Trg Sqn USAF
Registration: 44-81446
MSN: 121-42168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbus AFB, Mississippi. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS
Destination airport:Columbus AFB, MS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 44-81446 (MSN 121-42168) 2537th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Perrin Field, Sherman, TX. Damaged landing at Perrin Auxiliary Field #2, Gaskin, TX 2 November 1945. To A-1 Squadron, 2532nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Very Heavy), Randolph Field, San Antonio, TX. Damaged landing at Randolph Auxiliary Field #7, Seguin, TX 1 April 1947. Damaged landing at Randolph AFB 14 April 1948. To 3301st Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS.

Columbus AFB was void of activity (1946) for four years until communist troops violated South Korea 's borders and fighting broke out in 1950. To handle increased pilot requirements for the Korean War, Air Training Command activated Columbus AFB on 20 December to be used as a station for a contract flying school. To manage the base, ATC established the 3301st Training Squadron (Contract Flying) on 1 March 1951 . The contractor who provided pilot training was California Eastern Airways. That training continued until 1954, when ATC directed that the mission be moved by early 1955 to Moore Air Base, Texas .

Wrecked when the pilot lost control landing at Columbus AFB 5 July 1951: Pilot named as Thomas H Patton.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm
4. https://www.columbus.af.mil/About-Us/Fact-Sheets/