Accident North American T-6D Texan 44-81283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114546

Date:Thursday 5 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:132nd FISqn /101st FIWg Maine ANG USAF
Registration: 44-81283
MSN: 121-42005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Gardiner, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, ME.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 44-81283 (MSN 121-42005) 3008th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Minter Field, Shafter, CA. Damaged landing in bad weather at Victorville Field, CA 22 January 1945. To 132nd Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, 101st Fighter-Interceptor Wing, Maine Air National Guard, Dow AFB, Bangor, ME.

Writen off (destroyed): Flying low in bad weather, the aircraft flew into the Kennebec River bank 1.5 miles south of Gardner, ME 5 July 1951. PIlot killed: pilot fatality named as Henry C Atherton.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm