Incident North American T-6D Texan 42-86070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114551

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3301st Trg Sqn USAF
Registration: 42-86070
MSN: 88-17851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbus AFB, Mississippi. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-86070 (MSN 88-17851) 3510th Maintenance Squadron, 3510th Maintenance and Supply Group, Randolph AFB, San Antonio, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing seven miles NNW of Brooks AFB, San Antonio, TX 7 December 1950. 3301st Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS.

Accident and destroyed when ground looped landing at Columbus AFB, MS 29 August 1951.
Pilot Murray R. Choate

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm