Accident North American T-6F Texan 44-81970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114573

Date:Monday 9 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:3556th AMSqn USAF
Registration: 44-81970
MSN: 121-42692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NNW of Ambrose, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perrin AFB, Sherman, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6F Texan 44-81970 (MSN 121-42692) 4114th Base Unit (Pacific Overseas Air Technical Service Command), Oakland, CA. Damaged when nosed over landing at Oakland Municipal Airport 17 January 1946. Damaged when ground looped at Oakland Municipal Airport 13 February 1946. 3555th Maintenance Squadron, 3555th Maintenance & Supply Group, Perrin AFB, Sherman, TX. Accident four miles east of Sherman 1 September 1948. Force landed in bad weather two miles west of Callisburg, TX 6 October 50. To 3556th Maintenance Squadron, Perrin AFB, Sherman, TX.

Written off (destroyed) in fatal crash after the pilot lost control, three miles NNW of Ambrose, TX 9 July 1951. Pilot fatality named as Richard D. Brickley.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm