Incident North American T-6G Texan 49-2956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114581

Date:Thursday 2 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3565th PTWg USAF
Registration: 49-2956
MSN: 168-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waco Auxiliary Field, Prairie Hill, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Connally AFB, Waco, TX
Destination airport:Waco Auxiliary Field, Prairie Hill, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
49-2956 (MSN 168-60) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 26 May 1950. Air Materiel Command, Downey, CA 29 May 1950. 3565th Pilot Training Wing, Connally AFB, Waco, TX 6 June 1950.

Crashed on fire landing at Waco Auxiliary Field #5, Prairie Hill, TX 2 November 1950. To Ground instructional airframe 6 Dec 1950

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm