Incident North American T-6G Texan 49-3128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114594

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3545th AMSqn /3545th AMGp USAF
Registration: 49-3128
MSN: 168-232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9 miles north of Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
49-3128 (MSN 168-232) 3545th Basic Pilot Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing nine miles north of San Angelo 29 August 1951. Pilot named as Richard F. Lomband. Repaired and returned to service.

To 3305th Training Squadron, Malden AB, MO. Stored at Malden AB, MO. Allocated to Military Assistance Program [MAP]. Reimbursable Aid to Government of Nicaragua November 1955. Ferried USA to Nicaragua by FAGN pilots November 1955. To Nicaraguan Air Force/Fuerza Aérea de la Guardia Nacional as 104

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm