Accident North American T-6G Texan 49-2978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114596

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3303rd Trg Sqn USAF
Registration: 49-2978
MSN: 168-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles east of Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bartow AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Texan 49-2978 (MSN 168-82) 3303rd Training Squadron, Bartow AB, FL. Fatal crash after the pilot lost control four miles east of Pierce, Florida 12 September 1951. Pilot fatality named as Gerald L Tello, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Sep.htm