Accident Piper PA-22 N26F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11481

Date:Sunday 8 November 1970
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26F
MSN: 22-3221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamlin, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector found in off position. Struck creek bank. Cp has no official record since 1963.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB