Incident Northrop P-61B-2-NO Black Widow 42-39432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114920

Date:Thursday 17 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61B-2-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-39432
MSN: 951
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iwo Jima, South Field -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwo Jima, South Field
Narrative:
W/O in landing accident at South Field, Iwo Jima. Condemned salvage Jul 20, 1945

* DATE: Other source gives 14.7.45, takeoff accident.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher