Accident Northrop XP-79B Flying Ram 43-52437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114936

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Northrop XP-79B Flying Ram
Owner/operator:Northrop Aircraft Corporation
Registration: 43-52437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muroc Flight Test Center -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Muroc
Destination airport:Muroc
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a test flight at 10,000 feet control was lost in a turn and the aircraft entered an irrecoverable spin.
After repeated attempts to regain control the pilot, Harry H.Crosby, baled out but was struck and incapacitated or killed by the wing of his aircraft, and fell with his parachute unopened.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.historynet.com/jack-northrops-xp-79b-jet-fighter-jan-96-aviation-history-feature.htm