Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning two-seater 44-23151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114944

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning two-seater
Owner/operator:401st FSqn / 370th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-23151
MSN: 422-4155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Todtmoos {WW-1907}, 31 km SSE Freiburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck/R72
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain in bad weather.
Converted from standard P-38J to a 'droop snoot' 2-seater, sometimes referred to as a PB-38J. Nicknamed 'Peggy'.
Pilot Fred W. Evans and his passenger were killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Joe Baugher.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1945 44-23151 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) 2 Unknown, in German Alps w/o