Accident Piper PA-22 N3710A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11496

Date:Sunday 28 February 1971
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3710A
MSN: 22-1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
oil saturated sound proofing material under cabin floor.Hit wires,aircraft ignited after final impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FN089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB