Accident Piper L-4B Grasshopper 43-719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115080

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:13th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-719
MSN: 9580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Podington /AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington /AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed when dove into ground at Podington, Bedfordshire, England Jan 19,1943. Pilot killed. Condemned Oct 31, 1944

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_1.html