Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N8014D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11510

Date:Sunday 10 April 1966
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Four Aces Flyi
Registration: N8014D
MSN: 22-5539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
22% carbon monoxide found pax blood test.Unablepost on plt.-eng exhaust-heater sys not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB