Incident Piper L-4B Grasshopper 43-677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115109

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-677
MSN: 9538
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burtonwood/1mi NW 590 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing. Aircraft rebuilt, apparently shipped out to Gilbert & Ellice Islands. To Fiji May 1948 as VQ-FAG. To New Zealand Nov 1949 as ZK-ATU. Upgraded to J-3C status in NZ. Aircraft still operational today, painted as USAF 43-677.
Some sources incorrectly give the c/n of this aircraft as 9707, this belongs to Grasshopper 43-846.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/43-677.html
3. www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1950 ZK-ATU L W Tarr & A W Brown Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 unk