Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115288

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:101st FS, 102nd FG, Massachusetts ANG, USAF
Registration: 46-566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 Miles North North-East of Valpariso, Okaloosa County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin Auxiliary Field #2, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida
Destination airport:Logan Airport AFB, Boston, Massachusettes (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-566, 101st FS, 102nd FG, Massachusetts ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 24 1951 when crashed 12 Miles North North-East of Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida. Accident reported as "pilot killed, structural failure of airframe in flight". Pilot Frederick W Turner, USAF was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16365
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massachusetts_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierce_Field
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logan_International_Airport#Early_postwar_development